Feed/Music

Berlin Atonal Finalizes This Year’s Lineup With VTSS, Bambounou, Solid Blake And More

Listen To A New Mix Of Demonic Industrial Techno By Brutaz Resident VTSS

The Berlin festival added a last batch of DJs and live acts to an already whooping lineup.

With less than three weeks to go, Berlin Atonal has just announced the last wave of artists for this year’s edition of the esteemed festival.

As usual, the long-running event for experimental electronic music will take place at the cavernous Kraftwerk complex (which includes Kraftwerk, Tresor and Ohm) in Mitte from August 28 through September 1.

The latest additions complete an already serious lineup. For instance, there is a special b2b set from Varg and Polish whizz kid VTSS (pictured above), while Solid Blake will debut her first ever live set (check out her latest podcast with Ilian Tape below). Another special live premier will come courtesy of rRoxymore who will debut her new project called Face To Phase. James Ruskin, Bambounou, Mala, Umwelt, Scion (a.k.a. Substance and Vainqueur), Jensen Interceptor, Forest Drive West and Trevor Jackson have all been added for DJ sets to round things out. Check out the full lineup below.

Full lineup:

New additions
@skaeliptom + @vtss.pl
Anne de Vries – art programme
Annelies Monsere – live
Aponogeton – live
Arthur
Avon Terror Corps DJs
Bad Tracking – live
Bambounou
BLEID
Buttechno
Cécile Beau and Emma Loriaut – art programme
Cop Envy b2b Logic1000
Engines of Empathy – reading
Exael – live
Folkert de Jong – art programme
Forest Drive West
Gerald Brunson – live, WP
God69 – live
Harrga – live
Ho Tzu Nyen – art programme
HXE – live
Hydromantic – live
James Ruskin
Jason Kolar – live
Jensen Interceptor
Jorjick
ketia
Kinlaw & Franco Franco – live
Loraine James – live
Mala
marum
Natalie Beridze – live
Nika J – live
Nosedrip b2b Victor de Roo
Not Waving + Dark Mark – live, WP
Oceanic
Odete – live
Perila
Photonz – live
Rhyw + Mor Elian
Roger Hiorns – art programme
rRoxymore presents Face to Phase – live, WP
Scion DJ Team (Substance & Vainqueur)
Sofay
Solid Blake – live, WP
SØS Gunver Ryberg – live
Trevor Jackson
TRjj – live
Tutu
Umwelt
VIEGAS
 
Previously announced
Aho Ssan – live, W.P.
Alessandro Cortini presents Volume Massimo – live A/V, W.P.
Alfio Antico – live
Amnesia Scanner – live A/V
Chee Shimizu
Clara 3000
Cyprien Gaillard presents Ocean II Ocean – live A/V, W.P.
dBridge presents Black Electric – live, W.P.
Dea
E-Saggila – live
Elena Colombi b2b Jon K
Félicia Atkinson presents Music for Helen Frankenhaltler – live, W.P.
Function presents Existenz – live A/V, W.P.
Helm – live
HTRK – live
JK Flesh – live
Kali Malone + Rainer Kohlberger – live A/V, W.P.
Lee Gamble – live A/V
Marshstepper presents Deceivers of the Moments Presence – live A/V, W.P.
Metrist
Mi†ra presents nine-sum sorcery- live, W.P.
Mina
Mixmaster Morris
MY DISCO – live
Nene H. presents RAU // REUE – live, W.P.
Nervous System 2020, W.P.
Nivhek – live
Nkisi presents Initiation – live A/V, W.P.
Objekt + Ezra Miller – live A/V
Pablo’s Eye – live A/V
Pavel Milyakov – live
Phuong Dan b2b Zozo
Roly Porter + MFO present Kistvaen – live A/V, W.P.
Samuel Kerridge + Taylor Burch present The Other – live A/V, W.P.
Shackleton presents Tunes of Negation – live, W.P.
Shapednoise + Pedro Maia present Aesthesis – live A/V, W.P.
SHYBOI
Slow White Fall – live, W.P.
Soho Rezanejad presents Crow Without Mouth – live, W.P.
Sybil
Terrence Dixon – live
UCC Harlo – live
Violet presents Bed of Roses – live, W.P.
Vladislav Delay with AGF present Rakka – live A/V, W.P.
West Mineral Ltd. presents Malleable Music, W.P.
Yousuke Yukimatsu
Ziúr – live